Privacy Policy

This Online Privacy Policy was developed to reaffirm our commitment to the safeguarding and confidentiality of users’ personal data while accessing the Julius Baer Family Office website, observing the parameters established by Law No. 13.709 of August 14, 2018 (General Data Protection Law) in relation to processing personal data.

 

We believe it is important to emphasize that we operate a data network secured and protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL), and that we will not pass on any personal data to third parties without your consent, unless otherwise permitted by law. Whatever the reason for using or transferring personal data, Julius Baer Family Office will take appropriate steps to ensure that said data is used only to the extent necessary.

 

Julius Baer Family Office states that it will capture the following information when uses access its website:

 

All personal information automatically registered on accessing this website or sent on registering as a client, will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided and for us help you transact your business or answer your questions.

 

Julius Baer Family Office may also obtain data by installing identifiers known as “cookies”, which are used to store information about settings users have made on this site, as well as to automatically receive and store information about activities from the browser, such as IP address, pages visited and length of stay. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may configure your browser to reject them or warn you whenever a cookie is being placed on your computer.

 

Access to information collected is restricted to employees and persons authorized for this purpose. Any employees and/or authorized persons misusing this information in breach of this Online Privacy Policy, will be subject to the penalties set forth in our disciplinary process, not excluding other applicable legal measures.

 

Users guarantee the truthfulness and accuracy of any personal data provided on this site and assume the corresponding responsibility if they are not exact. Julius Baer Family Office assumes no responsibility in the event of inaccuracy of personal data entered on this website. Any user who enters their personal data may, at any time, ask to be informed of its contents by calling the telephone shown below.

 

This Online Privacy Policy may be altered at any time without notice. If you do not agree with the terms described here, please do not proceed to the other pages.

 

If you have any questions about our safeguarding rules, please call +55 11 2161-2400.

Back